Athletics

The CYO participates in a variety of athletic leagues sponsored by the Archdiocesan CYO/Youth Ministry Office. Sports offered include: Co-ed Volleyball, Co-ed Cabbageball, Boys' Flag Football, Girls' Flag Football, Boys' Basketball, and Girls' Basketball. Teens listed on their high school's varsity or JV roster with the LHSAA are not eligible for that specific sport in CYO.  All other teens are invited and encouraged to get involved as a way to meet other teens, compete in an atmosphere of Christian sportsmanship, and enjoy some recreation time.  

 

 

2019 Spring Co-ed Volleyball

Practice 

To be announced for the week of March 11, 2019.

 

Permission Form and Payment

You must turn in a permission form (available on website) and $10 (covers the team registration fee) by the first game.  Bring it to a CYO meeting or first team practice/game you attend.

 

Head Coach

Team 1: Cameron Lofton (504) 812-2300  

Team 2: Maureen Early (504) 444-6706

Assisting: Kristina Nagy (504) 228-1473; Rene Crais (504) 458-7740

 

Reminders

• You must wear a St. Dominic CYO blue athletic shirt with number on the back; call Johnny if you do not have one BEFORE the first game.

• You are responsible for your own transportation; please note game locations and plan transportation.  If we forfeit any game for lack of players, all players will be assessed a $10 forfeit fee.

• Do not be a “no-show” without calling Johnny or a coach- do not assume we will have enough players to avoid forfeiting –especially in co-ed volleyball where there is a minimum male/female ratio required.  You are responsible to the rest of the team

 

Games

TEAM  1/GREEN (Abe Bernstein,McKenna Bernstein,Elise Cresson,Andre Farnet Jr,Madeline Kling,Maggie Latino,Colin Lofton,Maddy McGinnis,Jasmin Nguyen,Cy Salvant,Ryan Templet,Kurt Werling)

Date        Arrival Time         Place

Thursday, March 21 7:30 PM St. Dominic

Wednesday, March 27 7:30 PM St. Dominic

Wednesday, April 3 7:30 PM St. Pius X

Wednesday, April 10 7:30 PM St. Dominic

Monday, April 15 8:15 PM St. Catherine of Siena

Wednesday, April 24 7:30 PM St. Dominic

 

TEAM 2/WHITE Kate Anderson,Parker Anderson,DJ Bent,Kate Bernstein,Dami Bertin,James Clark,Andrew Dinwiddie,Lucy Hebert,Bradley Hughes,Brooke Javier,Matthew Joubert,Matthew Knight,Brooke Nuss,Joseph Rosevally,Merrick Rotolo,Shane Salvant,Madison Schick ()

Date        Arrival Time Place

Wednesday, March 20 6:45 PM St. Dominic

Wednesday, March 27 6:45 PM St. Dominic

Wednesday, April 3 6:45 PM St. Pius X

Wednesday, April 10 6:45 PM St. Dominic

Monday, April 15 6:45 PM St. Catherine of Siena

Wednesday, April 24 6:45 PM St. Dominic

 

Please share this information with your parents.  Thanks!