Athletics

The CYO participates in a variety of athletic leagues sponsored by the Archdiocesan CYO/Youth Ministry Office. Sports offered include: Co-ed Volleyball, Co-ed Cabbageball, Boys' Flag Football, Girls' Flag Football, Boys' Basketball, and Girls' Basketball. Teens listed on their high school's varsity or JV roster with the LHSAA are not eligible for that specific sport in CYO.  All other teens are invited and encouraged to get involved as a way to meet other teens, compete in an atmosphere of Christian sportsmanship, and enjoy some recreation time.  

 

 ST. DOMINIC CYO  FALL 2019 CO-ED VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULE

Practice

• Sunday, September 15, 2019, at 7pm at St. Dominic Gym

 

Permission Form and Payment

• You must turn in a permission form (available from the website) and $10 (covers the team registration fee) at your first practice or game.

• Maureen “Moe” Early, Cameron Lofton. and Rene Crais will be coaching.

 

Game Day Reminders

• You must wear a St. Dominic CYO blue athletic shirt with number on the back; call Johnny if you do not have one

• You are responsible for your own transportation; please note game locations and plan transportation.  If we forfeit any game for lack of players, all players will be assessed a $20 forfeit fee.

• Do not be a “no-show” without calling Johnny- do not assume we will have enough players to avoid forfeiting –especially in co-ed volleyball where there is a minimum male/female ratio required.  You are responsible to the rest of the team

 

Games

TEAM  1/GOLD (Molly Alexander,Parker Anderson,Gabe Barfield,DJ Bent,Abe Bernstein,McKenna Bernstein,Dami Bertin,Therese Dupre,Maddie Fitzmorris,Austin Hamm, Bella Kohnke,Rylee Landreaux,Maggie Latino,Blaise McDaniel,Mason Murret,Brooke Nuss,Joseph Rosevally,Cy Salvant,Shane Salvant,Erin Sequiera,Kurt Werling)

 

Date                 Arrival Time Place

Tuesday, September 17 7:30 PM St. Dominic

Thursday, September 19 6:45 PM St. Dominic

Wednesday, September 25         7:30 PM St. Pius X

Thursday, September 26 7:30 PM St. Dominic

Wednesday, October 9 7:30 PM St. Christopher

Wednesday, October 16 7:30 PM St. Christopher

Thursday, October 17         7:30 PM St. Dominic

 

TEAM 2/WHITE (Kate Anderson,Avery Barfield,Bella Bernstein,Daniel Burke,Monica Cabes,James Clark,Andrew Dinwiddie,Dylan Hazelwood,Lucy Hebert,Matthew Joubert,Matthew Murret,Collin Pelitere,Lucas Sampedro,Madison Schick,Dutch Songy,Gabe Walser,Michael Welsh)

 

Date                 Arrival Time Place

Tuesday, September 17 6:45 PM St. Dominic

Thursday, September 19 7:30 PM St. Dominic

Wednesday, September 25         6:45 PM St. Pius X

Thursday, September 26 6:45 PM St. Dominic

Wednesday, October 2 6:45 PM St. Dominic

Wednesday, October 9 6:45 PM St. Christopher

Thursday, October 17         6:45 PM St. Dominic